Troy Melton — MLB Pitcher Props & Matchup

DET SP Throws R

Strikeout props, arsenal, platoon splits and recent starts for Troy Melton — build a parlay with Troy Melton on ParlayBuilder.

No strikeout prop posted for Troy Melton today — season form, arsenal and splits below.

Build a parlay with Troy Melton →

Troy Melton 2026 Season Stats

2.76 ERA · 1.13 WHIP · 94 K · 37 BB · 13 HR allowed (114.1 IP over 20 starts, 8–5)

Opponents hit .219/.293/.375 against him this season.

Pitch Arsenal

PitchUsageVeloABOpp AVGOpp SLG
4-Seam33.2%96.3140.236.436
Cutter21.3%92.197.196.309
Slider17.1%87.081.222.481
Sinker9.3%95.631.258.258
Curve7.9%79.528.214.286
Splitter7.4%89.033.152.212
Change3.9%89.814.286.429

Troy Melton leads with the 4-Seam (33.2% of his pitches, averaging 96.3 mph). Hitters manage just .152 against the Splitter, but .258 against the Sinker.

Splits by Batter Hand

SplitBFIPHHRBBKOpp AVGWHIPK/9
vs RHB19148.03621143.2000.988.1
vs LHB28065.257112651.2241.267.0

Troy Melton is markedly tougher on right-handed bats (.200 against) than on left-handed bats (.224).

Recent Starts

DateOppIPBFHHRBBK
Sep 20CHW3.2205034
Sep 7MIN5.2277113
Sep 1MIN5.2256214
Aug 26TB6.1277004
Aug 21KC5.2266233
Aug 15CHW4.0229014

Set Parlay Odds

3 legs
Build Parlay or Quick Add Props

Suggested props